BF1 DirectX Error

For when things break.

Moderator: Executive

Post Reply
sushi
Executive
Executive
Posts: 4145
Joined: Mon Jul 20, 2009 8:23 pm
Location: Always one step ahead

BF1 DirectX Error

Post by sushi » Sat Nov 26, 2016 2:27 pm

Hi guys,

I am one of unfortunate having the DirectX-error / frozen screen errors in BF1 with my . Anybody having a workaround?
GeForce GTX 680, driver 375.95, i7-3770K CPU 3.50 GHZ

origin in game is switched off.
Image

Róka
Posts: 1105
Joined: Thu Jun 28, 2012 8:39 pm
Location: South Texas

Re: BF1 DirectX Error

Post by Róka » Sat Nov 26, 2016 3:22 pm

sushi wrote:Hi guys,

I am one of unfortunate having the DirectX-error / frozen screen errors in BF1 with my . Anybody having a workaround?
GeForce GTX 680, driver 375.95, i7-3770K CPU 3.50 GHZ

origin in game is switched off.
Disabling DX12 in the BF1 options worked for me
Options > Video > Advanced > DX12 Enabled > Off
ImageImage

sushi
Executive
Executive
Posts: 4145
Joined: Mon Jul 20, 2009 8:23 pm
Location: Always one step ahead

Re: BF1 DirectX Error

Post by sushi » Sun Nov 27, 2016 7:33 am

will try and report back, thanks
Image

sushi
Executive
Executive
Posts: 4145
Joined: Mon Jul 20, 2009 8:23 pm
Location: Always one step ahead

Re: BF1 DirectX Error

Post by sushi » Sun Nov 27, 2016 8:08 am

8O LOL, in Video/Advanced on PC I do not have anything close to a DirectX12 setting. We are talking about the Video options in the game itself - right?

Matter of fact I do not have directx12 installed in the first place, this may be why I do not get the line in the game settings?
Image

Róka
Posts: 1105
Joined: Thu Jun 28, 2012 8:39 pm
Location: South Texas

Re: BF1 DirectX Error

Post by Róka » Sun Nov 27, 2016 6:35 pm

Do you at least have DX11? 8O
If that is the case then I would think it would be fine.
This is what I have that stopped that error:
Screenshot (74).png
ImageImage

Jokerle
Supporting Member
Supporting Member
Posts: 1986
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2013 1:13 pm
Location: latest crashsite

Re: BF1 DirectX Error

Post by Jokerle » Sun Nov 27, 2016 7:04 pm

dx12 is only for win10.
Wat ne Wuchtbrumme!

Ash2Dust
Executive
Executive
Posts: 4880
Joined: Mon Jul 20, 2009 8:23 pm
Location: California

Re: BF1 DirectX Error

Post by Ash2Dust » Mon Nov 28, 2016 8:29 pm

You can still get Win 10 upgrade for free if you havent already.

I didnt buy into BF1 so may not be helpful. I've skipped the last 2 BF releases after many beta BF releases in the past.

Nvidia 376.09 WHQL came out today, try a clean install in the Nvidia install options.

Check your audio drivers too. They usually dont cause a problem tho.

sushi
Executive
Executive
Posts: 4145
Joined: Mon Jul 20, 2009 8:23 pm
Location: Always one step ahead

Re: BF1 DirectX Error

Post by sushi » Tue Nov 29, 2016 3:34 am

yeah, I do have DX11. Installing the new nvidia driver, lets see what it does ....
Image

Post Reply